Primitive Calculators Host Rage

Primitive Calculators host Rage!

“Australia’s most influential band that you’ve never heard of, Primitive Calculators, have a hosting coming up the likes of which you’ve never seen.”

Coming up in the late 70’s Melbourne punk scene, these contemporaries of Nick Cave never really fit the mold. They were known for their unwavering commitment to keeping things experimental, organising impromptu shows and being immortalized in Richard Lowenstein’s ode to the ‘Little Band Scene’‘Dogs In Space’.

Armed with a bevy of noise making gadgets, the band go through their choices in their own inimitable way. There’s noise, there’s jokes, there’s even strange acapella type singing stuff, all making for a hell of a fascinating watch.

As for their choices they like to keep it cult, picking videos from Cannibal CorpseThe Velvet Underground and The Saints but they are certainly not above appreciating pop music, mixing it up with The Bee Gees, Michael Jackson and ABBA.

Watch Primitive Calculators guest program Rage on Saturday 31st May from 10:30-11:30am.

 


 

Primitive Calculators Playlist

Saturday night 31 May 2014

11:00pm

PRIMITIVE CALCULATORS Pumping Ugly Muscle (Chapter Music)

11:30pm

CANNIBAL CORPSE Death Walking Terror ()
MADE AUSTRIA The Hard Way (Independent)
PETEY and JAYDEE Deck The Halls (Independent)
KORN No Place To Hide (Sony)
LIVING COLOUR Cult Of Personality (Sony)
SCRIBE Not Many (The Remix) (Fest/Mush)
THE EASYBEATS Sorry (EMI)
CHAIN – LIVE GTK Judgement (Festival)

12:00am

COLOURED BALLS Working Man’s Boogie (Independent)
ERIC BURDON and THE ANIMALS When I Was Young (Polydor)
JOHNNY O’KEEFE Shout (Fest/Mush)
SPECTRUM I’ll Be Gone (Aztec)
CANDI STATON Young Hearts Run Free (MDS)
ARETHA FRANKLIN Respect (Festival)

12:30am

ETTA JAMES Baby, What You Want Me To Do (CBS)
N.W.A Express Yourself (Polydor)
GRANDMASTER FLASH and THE FURIOUS FIVE The Message (BMG)
THE CHEMICAL BROTHERS Setting Sun (Virgin)
GILLIAN WELCH Revelator (Shock)
SINEAD O’CONNOR Nothing Compares 2 U (EMI)

1:00am

EMINEM Stan (Universal)
GREAT REVOLUTION Feedback Jack (Independent)
AVRIL LAVIGNE Girlfriend (SBME)
METALLICA Enter Sandman (Mercury)
PUSSY RIOT Putin Lights Up The Fires (Independent)
JIMI HENDRIX Star Spangled Banner (Polydor)

1:30am

LED ZEPPELIN Kashmir (Warner)
AC/DC Dirty Deeds Done Dirt Cheap (EMI)
MICHAEL JACKSON Ben (Sony)
THE BEE GEES Spics and Specks (Polydor)
BLONDIE In The Flesh (Chrysalis)
PATTI SMITH Summer Cannibals (BMG)
DNA Venom (Independent)

2:00am

YOUNG GODS Rue Des Tempetes (Shock)
BRUCE SPRINGSTEEN AND THE E-STREET BAND Born To Run (Columbia)
BURNING SPEAR As It Is (Shock)
JIMMY LITTLE Yorta Yorta Man (Independent)
JOHN LENNON Power To The People (EMI)
BLACK BOX Ride On Time (BMG)
BLACK SABBATH Paranoid (Sony)
AIR SUPPLY Lost In Love, Every Woman In The World, All Out Of Love Medley (Arista)

2:30am

KD LANG and ROY ORBISON Crying (Warner)
LOUIS ARMSTRONG What A Wonderful World (Festival)
PILOT January (EMI)
PRINCE Sign O’ The Times (Warner)
FLASH and THE PAN Midnight Man (Festival)
WYCLEF JEAN Gone ‘Til November (Sony)
NO FIXED ADDRESS From My Eyes (Independent)
GEORGE HARRISON – AT CONCERT FOR BANGLEDESH Something (Warner)

3:00am

GUNS ‘N’ ROSES – LIVE Knocking On Heavens Door (BMG)
THE SAINTS – LIVE AT PADDINGTON TOWN HALL (1977) Run Down (EMI)
THE RAMONES Rock ‘N’ Roll High School (Warner)
WILD CHERRIES G.O.D. (Festival)
THE MASTER’S APPRENTICES Because I Love You (Virgin)
GERRY AND THE PACEMAKERS Ferry Across The Mersey (EMI)

3:30am

SUZI QUATRO Strict Machine (Independent)
JOE COCKER The Letter (EMI)
JAMES BROWN – LIVE AT CHASTAIN PARK It’s Too Funky In Here (MRA Entertainment)
STEVIE WONDER – LIVE Superstition (Polydor)
ELVIS PRESLEY Suspicious Minds (Live) (Sony)
ABBA Dancing Queen (Polydor)
MATTHEW SWEET Girlfriend (BMG)

4:00am

THE ROLLING STONES 2,000 Light Years From Home (Sony)
BILLY THORPE and THE AZTECS Mama (Warner)
THE SWEET Ballroom Blitz (BMG)
PRIMITIVE CALCULATORS Dead (Independent)
PRIMITIVE CALCULATORS Why (Chapter Music)
PRIMITIVE CALCULATORS I Can’t Stop It (Independent)

4:30am

PRIMITIVE CALCULATORS Pumping Ugly Muscle (Chapter Music)
MAC DE MARCO Passing Out Pieces (Captured Tracks)
SCHOOLBOY Q Hoover Street (Top Dawg Entertainment)
LE1F Sup (Remote Control)
DIE ANTWOORD Pitbull Terrier (Independent)
CYHI THE PRYNCE Mandela (Universal)
TINY RUINS Carriages (Spunk)

5:00am

VINTERSORG Lågornas Rov (Independent)
EQUILIBRIUM Wirtshaus Gaudi (Nuclear Blast)
EVERY TIME I DIE Thirst (Epitaph Records)
ALLEGAEON 1.618 (Metal Blade Records)
BLOODS I Want It (Independent)
HOWLING BELLS Your Love (Independent)
DANTE Whitney (Sony)
SASKWATCH A Love Divine (Remote Control)
PANDREAS Beluga (Independent)

5:30am

JOKERS OF THE SCENE Channels For Success (Independent)
CHAIM Blue Shadow (Independent)
KIDKANEVIL featuring PHASMA Inakunaru (Independent)
ED SCHRADER’S MUSIC BEAT Laughing (Independent)
DELTRON 3030 featuring JAMIE CULLUM Do You Remember (Remote Control)
HAUSCHKA Adgam (Independent)
WIREHEADS Five Grand (Independent)

06:00am

SIA Chandelier (Inertia)
NORTHEAST PARTY HOUSE The Haunted (Independent)
NAOMI PILGRIM House of Dreams (Paper Street Records)
LA ROUX Let Me Down Gently (Polydor)
RÖYKSOPP _and_ ROBYN Sayit (Cooking Vinyl)
BASEMENT JAXX Unicorn (Mushroom)
TUNE-YARDS Water Fountain (4AD)
DAMON ALBARN Mr Tembo (Warner)

06:30am

DRU CHEN Turnaround (Independent)
CLAP YOUR HANDS SAY YEAH As Always (Independent)
BOBMO feat SHAUN J WRIGHT When I Look (Independent)
KWABS Pray For Love (Atlantic)
FLYING LOTUS Phantasm (Warp)
VELOCIRAPTOR Ramona (Remote Control)
DJ DODGER STADIUM Love Songs (Independent)

07:00am

ALEXIS TAYLOR Without A Crutch (2) (Domino)
DZ DEATHRAYS Reflective Skull (Illusive)
CASSIUS SELECT Judge/Lock (Siberia Records)
ARCADE FIRE We Exist (EMI)
CLIPPING featuring COCC PISTOL CREE Work Work (Sub Pop)
BLACK BANANAS Physical Emotions (Fuse)
HANDBRAEKES Bravo (Boysnoize Records)

07:30am

TRENTEMÖLLER featuring SUNE ROSE WAGNER Deceive (In My Room)
LANCELOT featuring NGAIIRE Ain’t Nothin’ Goin’ on But the Rent (Independent)
TURKISH PRISON Ancient City (Siberia Records)
FISHING feat JONAS NICHOLLS Your Mouth (Create Control)
THE ROOTS Understand (Def Jam / Island)
THE ACID Fame (Liberation)
BEN KHAN Youth (Independent)